A Study of Abhidarma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionRissho Univ.
Principal Investigator
MITOMO Kenyo  Rissho Univ., Buddhism, professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (50062865)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAbhidarma / チベット / 有部 / 具舎論 / チベット仏教 / ジャムヤンシェ-バ
Research Abstract
For pursuing this study, we selected two texts, i.) Abhidharmakosa-vritti-nama-pardipa and 2) Dam pa'i chos mungan pa mdzod kyi dgongs 'grel gyi bstan bcos thub bstan nor bu'i gter mdzod. dus gsum rgyal ba'i bzhed don kun gsal. Among these, the former is the work by Dignaga (c.A.D.480-540), who has bee esteemed as the founder of Indian Buddhist Logic. The latter is the commentary on Abhidharmakosa. Both of them are important texts for the study of the spread of Abhidharma Buddhism into Tibet. However, till today, non of the critical edition of the texts, nor the Lanslation has been published. Therefore, on the basis of the said texts, we proceeded the project in the following schemes. 1)Critically Editing the text by examining the variants and deciding the critical edition of the text, which is to be rendered into data-base form. 2)Translation, also suggesting supposed Sanskrit version of the text. 3)Creation of a glossary of technical terms and their definitions.
For the scheme No.1, considering the utilities of personal computer, we adapted Kitamura- Wylie method of transcription, and also Fukuda metho4, which is suggested in the Annual Report of Japanese Association of Tibetan Studies, vol.38, 1992, pp.23-24. For the schemes No.2 and No.3, we consulted several Abhidharma texts in Sanskrit and in Classical Chinese. Thus, we carried out precise readings of the source material, and on the basis of the glossary of Abhiclharma technical terms, we came across several new information, which the present author has already published elsewhere. However, for putting the information on the Abhidharma Buddhism in order and analyzing them, enormous time is needed. And still more thorough perusal of the material is needed.