A Study on the "Spiritualistic" Christianity in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Yoshimasa  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Philosophy, Associate Professor, 哲学・思想学系, 助教授 (60122925)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChristianity / Holy Spirit movement / folk / Popular religion / Pentecostalism / Charismatics / soteriology / healing / Okinawa / ペンテコステ運動
Research Abstract
This study is dealing with the developement of the Christian Holy Spiritual movements in contemporary Japan. Our final purpose is discussing their cosmological and soteriological characteristics and making clear the social or cultural basis which might readily accept thesemovements.
Main field of this study is Okinawa Prefecture where these movements are more conspicuous than other areas in this country. During our two years' research, various data were gathered on these movements, such as casting out of demons, healing of sick people, prayr for inner healing, ritual for purifing grounds and residences, and many testimonials about the experience of demons or the Holy Spirit. ln our discussion, both social and cultural factors for accepting these movements were noted.
As for the social factor, the characters of kinship groups and local organizations can be noted. Owing to such characters, in contemporary Okinawa there are many sorts of extra-denominational ties among pastors and adherents.
As for the cultural facter, we can particularly point out the so-called shamanistic character of indigenous Okinawan religion. Those data collected in this study are suggesting the continuity and differnces between the existing local belief systems supported by the spiritual counselors called Yuta and Munushiri on the one hand, and the newly arising spiritualistic Christianity on the other.