Research on the Tradition of Nature-God Thought in the modern History of religious ideas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Hidetaka  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30208912)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnature-god / nature-soteriology / modern religion / Jacob Boehme / Ernst Haeckel / Modernity in Germany / nationalism / critique of Christianity / 自然 / 近現ドイツ宗教思想 / 科学と宗教 / 宗教 / 宗教学 / 神性 / 自然宗教 / 近世・近代 / 自然神秘主義 / ニュー・エイジ / 世俗化
Research Abstract
The concept of nature-god implies the concept of the Godhood which comprises the natural as its own essencial characteristic. In this research I traceed the historical development of the idea of nature-god chiefly in German tradition. As a result of the research I ascertained the fact that beside the actualization of the natural in the naturalistic-secular sense there was and is a tradition of thought which can be called the "nature-soteriology" in the modern era. The idea of nature functioned not only as a critical tool agaist the dogma of revelation or against the modern society/culture, but it also acquired a sort of soteriological tone which promised an immanent transcendence through the resustitation of natural life-energy. In my research I thematized 5 topics as focal points of discussion : 1) actualization of the soteriological nature in the early modern nature-mysticism ; 2) the restoration of ancient panphysisism in the German roman ticism ; 3) nature-god and nature-soteriology in the anti-christian "voelkisch"religious movements in the 19th and the 20th centuries ; 4) the paradoxical transcendence of immanet nature in the Haeckelian idea of natural science and his Monistic Movement ; 4) the nature as "the not-identical" and its soteriological implication in the critical theory of Adorno and Bejamin.