STUDY OF TIME SENSE,SPACE SENSE AND SOCIAL STRUCTURE OF ZOROASTRIAN COMMUNITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI MUNICIPAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKABEPPU Harukazu  MIYAZAKI MUNICIPAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMANITIES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (00155805)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsZOROASTRIANISM / PARSIS / TIME SENSE / SPACE SENSE / SOCIAL STRUCTURE / GENEALOGY / DESCENT GROUP / SOUL / パ-シ- / 集団構造 / 系譜 / 出自集団 / シンボル / 社会構造 / ゾロアスター教徒 / マ-チ / 姓 / 始祖
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to analyse, using a research computer, the time sense, space sense, and social structure of Zoroastrian Parsis in Navsari, India.
Our analysis of 1825 mac^^vis during the year and our further inquiry into the 3,000 items Gujarati genealogical data prove that mac^^vis for the most sacored fire in Navsari.Atas^^v Bahram, have been carried out mainly by the Parsis priests. Several specific families from the Mobed class, and the specific descent groups from the Bhagaria have conducted much more mac^^vis for the preservation of sacred fire than any other in the Parsis community.
The computer analysis of 300 composition data of time sense and space sense of the Parsis shows that the most important factor of the time sense of Parsis issix gahambars which used to function as the seasonal feasts in the Zoroastrian society. The Parsis New Year starts in August now and it falls on one of the gahambars. On the New Year days fravas^^vi(soul of the dead) are believed to return to their own house and so, all the members of each family devote themselves to welcome the fravas^^vi, look after them, and send them back.
Gahambars are one of the occasions when every Parsis is considered to do any good deed. They often do it in the form of trust and it is done for the memory and propitiation of the fravas^^vi of the dead or even of the living.