Construction of Ethics through Phenomenological-analytical Investigations of Concepts and Ideas concerning Life and Death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINO Kenji  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20086119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMANO Sumihiko  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00192568)
SHIMIZU Tetsuro  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70117711)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslife and death / phenomenology / linguistic analysis / homo mortalis / philosophical anthropology / QOL / dignity of death / responsibility / ホモ・モルタリス / 終末期医療 / 安楽死 / 消極的行為 / 絶対的他者 / 生と死 / 生命倫理学 / 臨床哲学 / 現象学的分析 / 言語論的分析 / Quality of Life
Research Abstract
This study has been planned for the following purposes. Firstly, (1) examining various problems concerning human <life and death>, both in historical and in actual perspectives. Secondly (2) examining the problem with methods of partly phenomenology, and partly linguistic analysis. The expected results have been almost perfectly achieved by the critical co-operation between the Head Investigator and the two Investigators.
The Head Investigator, Shino, has achieved at some important results concerning the research-program named <the phenomenology of nature> and <the phenomenology of homo mortalis>. These two <phenomenologies> are closely connected with each other. Partly because the human being (Dasein) is situated m the natural world through the natural processes that brought him <life and death>, and partly because, on the other hand, the same human being transcends the natural processes and lives in (in-sein) human world through the awareness of his mortal destiny. The linkage between two points of view is both phenomenological and philosophical-anthropological.
One of the Investigators, Shimizu, with a background of long-term commitment to the medical fields, has brought a important change concerning the very concept of <QOL>, and achieved at one original standpoint concerning the ethics of <life and death>, The so-called <dignity of death> must be situated in the problematic concerning the <QOL>. Another Investigator, Kumano, has been concerned with the study of Emmanuel Levinas during the research-term. The responsibility for the Other, according to Levinas, is derived from the poverty which express the Other in his <visage>. The poverty is nothing another than the in-capability of the homo mortal himself From this standpoint we can learn many important perspectives concerning the ethics on human <life and death>.