Project/Area Number |
08610045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEYAMA Shigemitsu Wakayama Medical College Department of Liberal Arts Assistant Professor(Philosophy & Ethics), 教養部, 助教授 (60254520)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | body / medicine / Descartes / William Harvey / women / technology / 近代医学 / ハーヴェイ / ルネ・デカルト / ウィリアム・ハ-ヴェイ / 身体論 / 現象学 / 蘭方 / ケアの倫理 / 解剖学 / 生理学 |
Research Abstract |
Our body image/knowledge is medicalized. Machine metaphor is applied to it. This machine metaphor of body originated in early modem ara. It owes Descartes for its birth and prevalence. Descartes knew William Harvey's "de motu cordis" and utilized Harvey's theory for his own machanical body interpretation. But Harvey didn't habe mechanical body image. We should read Harvey from the standpoint which is not Cartesian. Medicalized machine-like body image/knowledge has power on women's body. Women's body is opened, objectified and made public, especially when it is pregnant. Do women themselves accept such conditions? Or what?