A study of Tokugawa intellectual history about the foreign understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KATSURAJIMA Nobuhiro  Ritsumeikan Univ.letters., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10161093)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTokugawa intellectual history / foreign understandings / confucianism / Nativism / Chinese political power change / Western impact / 徳川思想史 / 華夷思想 / 儒学思想 / 民衆宗教 / 自・他認識 / 近世日本思想史 / 自-他認識 / 対朝鮮観 / 対中国観 / 儒学・朱子学・国学 / 国体
Research Abstract
I reserched into the intellectual history of Tokugawa Japan, especially into the foreign understanding to China and Korea.
For these reserches I organized study organization with Japanese and Korean and Chinese scholars named KAI-SHISOU KENKYUKAI.
As a result of our reserches, I could give the outlook of foreign understanding in Tokugawa Japan. For example in the latter half of the 17th century Japanese ethnocentrism was established because of Chinese political power change, same as in Korea. In the latter half of the 18th century Japanese modern selfish nationalism as Nativisin(KOKUGAKU) was created because of Western Impact.
We can understand the tendency and the characteristic of Japanese Confucianism and other thoughts in Tokugawa Japan from these foreign understandings. On the other hand, we can explain the characteristic of Eastern Asian thoughts from the 17th century to the 19th century from these foreign understandings.
In future I like to reserch Japanese Confucianism in the 18th century in order to show the change point of the foreign understanding.