Research of Ecology in Kukai's Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKoyasan University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yasutoshi  Koyasan University. Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30004047)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKukai / ecology / Esoteric Buddhism / rationalism / irrationalism / natural philospphy / 共生 / 宇宙観
Research Abstract
This Research aims for clearing Kukai's ecological thought. Therefore, I will consider his natural philosophy. This philospphy founds on the cosmology of Esoteric Buddhism. Therefore, the principle of this philosophy is the harmonious orders of nature that include all beings in this world. This harmonious orders do clear that all beings exist in the relation of mutual dependence. That is to say, Kukai's natural philospphy shows that we are owing to a live together in the relations of mutual dependence of all beings.
The principle of humanism of modern society is orders of human reason. These rational orders are not able to include the human's irrational side. Therefore, we are not able to live together with all beings in nature by the rational orders of modern society. Kukai's ecological thought criticizes the modern rationalism and shows ours society the way to the live together that is the principle to overcome the orders of human reason.