On a function of studio・art・market・collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Akihiro  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80160844)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNetherlands / Rubens / Rembrandt / market strategy / studio / オランダ絵画 / 想像の共同体 / オランダ / 美術商
Research Abstract
Painters of Netherlands had a studio more or less and made production of paintings and Education of pupils. The ambitious studio, which is the most important inside, is a that of Rubens. An ideal method of the studio gave big influence to Rembrandt. He lived with Antwerp after return home from ltaly and established a large-scaled studio there. He declined a count painter of Albert grand duke and princess Isabera which were those days, a ruler of Flanders, and he was peculiar in the point that was able to be active from control of painter association of a town freely, compared with another studios manager to it. As a result I released it from the agony of the thing which turned authority of the Imperial Court into a back, Rubens avoided limitation of sale of painter's association and he acquired a right to sell them. There was not an example by this, and the technique of picture productions of Rubens was unique. In other words, even if he was a work finished by one oneself or did not receive a difference in the selling price only by a design. Rubens was able to take a way that many works were judged by a high price by doing it in this way. Rembrandt receive influence from sale strategy of such Rubens, and it is Rembrandt that burnt a hot spirit of rivalry. He acquired an advatage of picturing market strategy in a way of a studio of this Rubens that is a name of a painter as a kind of brand name. It is possible for Rembrandt to have been the greatest understanding person of Rubens in this. sense.