Re-valuation of "Musikhoren" - from the Standpoint of Musical Aesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KONOMA Eiko  Showa Women's University, Junior College, lecturer, 講師 (90132133)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMusikhoren / musical aesthetic / structure / under standing / ethno musicology / Th.Adorno / H.Riemann / 音楽社会学 / メルスマン / エネルギー説 / 日常性
Research Abstract
In our study, we anlyze the caharacteristics of ways of listening to music in our time and argue, from the standpoint of musicl aesthetics, that "Musikhoren" (a German term meaning a way of music-listening) is required today. The points are as follows :
1. In our analysis of the "types of music-listening attitudes" presented by Adorno, we show that he stresses relativity between social classes and their music-listening attitudes from a sociological viewpoint and that the types presented therein are classifies from an aesthetic viewpoint.
2. We characterize today's new music-listening attitude as "arbitrary" and suggest that people listen only to casual music with extreme subjectivity. That is, it is a limited music-listening.
3. "Musikhoren", which is, in its narrow sense, a way of music-listening advocated in the musical aesthetics for autonomy which emeged in the early 20th century, is closely related with the modern view of art. We discover the universal characteristics of "Musikhoren" that music should be listened to with prerequisite understanding of musical structure, and suggest a possibility that the theory may not be limited to artistic music.
4. We suggest that "Musikhoren" is required when listening to folk music for understanding different cultures which is particularly important today. As an example, we analyze the types of "hayashigoto" of Japanese "noh". Forms, which have an analyzable structure, are at the same time a representation of the cultural climates in which music is born. We conclude that "Musikhoren" is a way of listening to music that is now particularly necessary due to the modern inclination toward subjective listning.