A Study of Chinse Figure Painting-Especially on the works and subjects depicted by the court and professional painters of Ming dynasty
Project/Area Number |
08610064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Jissen Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Noriko JISSEN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 文学部・美学美術史学科, 教授 (20135601)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | CHINISE FIGURE PAINTING / PAINTING OF THE BEAUTY / PAINTING OF COURT LADIES / PROFESSIONAL PAINTER / SCHOLAR AMATEUR PAINTER / PAINTING OF DEITIES / MURAL PAINTING IN SHANXI / ART OF THE STORY OF BUDDHA'S LIFE / 画題と技法 / 神仙像 / 宮女図 / 子供(唐子)主題 / 道教画題 / 宋元の寺観壁画 / 童子・子供・唐子の表現 / 八仙図 / 風俗画 / 仏伝 |
Research Abstract |
In Chinse painting, the importance of the genre of figure painting itself has changed through the dynasties. About this basic point, I made research especially by focusing on the painting depicting women ; so-called painting of the beauty, and published an article ; A World where women disapperared, in T.Suzuki and others edit "Art and Gender", 1997. Then I made analysis about the orignes of "painting of the beauty", and found it is originate to painting of court ladies and that of godness in pre-Tang dynasties. On the way to trace the origins I also found the techniques and styles of professional figure painters, were based on those of the master painters in the past, and also the same can be said about the elite amateure painters. In short, the professional painters including court painters, and the scholar painters (Wen-ren) have their own different models in the former period. Thus I can trace the history of Chinese figure painting and put them perspectively. In the other hand, by t
… More
he professional painters includign court painters and more folklore level painters, there had been made many mural paintings in the Buddhist temples and Taoist shrines in China, which exist now mainly in Shanxi province. I collected materials about those mural paintings and made list of them, which attached to the end of this report. I also list up paintings depicting the Buddha's life story from Tang of Ming dynasties, dealing with all kind of paintings including those mural paintings and other Buddhist paintings ; which were produced at Ningbo in Zhejiang province in Song and Yuan daynasties and brought to Japan. This list and article on the Budda's life story in China from Tang to Ming dynasties are published in A.Miyaji edit : Development and Transformation of Art of the Buddha's life Story-Along the Silk Load, 1997. Through these researches, I figured out the relationship between Ming court painter and other professional folklore level painters who worked on and those Buddhist and Taoist paintings in Shanxi or Ningbo, and put them in the historical perspective of the Chinese figure painting by the subjects and the techniques. Now I am also preparing several papers on this topic to be published, and also keep collecting materials on the figure painting in China to make up the total view that is consisted of all king of figure paitngs not only professional works including Shanxi mural paintings, Ningo Buddhist paintings and court paintings but also Wen-ren (Scholar amature) paintings through dynasties. Less