Meaning and background for monochrome expression of "Magdalene Altar" in Munnerstadt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OKABE Yukiko  Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10281495)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRiemenschneider / monochrome / altarpiece / Magdalene Altar / Munnerstadt / late-Gothic / Germany / restoration / マグダレーナ祭壇 / ツンフト / Kunst / 透明ラッカー / 美意識 / 祭壇彫刻 / 彩色 / 無彩色彫刻 / 部分的彩色 / 伝統の継承 / fassen / 工房システム / 改革的 / フス派的 / ステンド・グラス / 図像プログラム
Research Abstract
To research the reason and background for monochrome altarpieces in the german late-Gothic period, I have selected persistently Riemenschneider's ''Magdarene Altar'' in Munner-stadt as an object of investigation. Because it is the oldest monochrome altar- piece, which is confirmed by the historical records. Recently ''Magdalene Altar'' was restored and investigated throughly. Following that investigation, there are so many differences and stages in so called ''monochrome'' state.
In my research I have first reconstructed the original appearance of ''Magdalene Altar'' as exactly as I can. Then I have set about working further development of monochrome altarpieces after ''Magdalene Altar''. I think I have succeeded to present a clear perspective of monochrome altarpieces from the end l5th century to the beginning 16th century in Germany.