Hypergame analysis of personal negotiation process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Tetsuo  Hokkaido Univ.Dept.of Psychol., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30098503)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshypergame / negotiation / conflict analysis / BATNA / decision aid / メタゲーム / 葛籐解決 / 交渉場面 / 葛藤解決
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate if the hypergame analysis can be applied to the psychological aspect of person-to-person negotiation process. Using hypergame analysis, we have investigated the negotiation process of seller-buyer interactions in the piano purchase as a typical example. The situation should be analyzed as a dynamically changing hypergame structure. The results obtained by the protocol analysis showed that the hypergame analysis was effective to find optimal strategies in the negotiation processes including misundepstandings. One of the major findings is that the interactive processes based on the mutual misunderstandings yield the non-optimal equilibrium solutions. However, the perceived games at the end of negotiation did not reveal the major factors that affected the result of the negotiation, and the factors are based on the misunderstandings appeared in the process of negotiation. The conclusion suggests that modeling of the structural change of the hypergame is necessary to analyze the mutual exchange of the strategies that change dynamically in the course of negotiations.