Physio-psychological mechanism of cognitive-behavior at the of ecological perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takashige  Health Sciences Univ.of Hokkaido, School of Nursing & Social Servises.Prof., 看護福祉学部, 教授 (10000605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 伸幸  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助手 (10295917)
KUNO Hiromichi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters.Instructor., 文学部, 助手 (30271703)
FUKUI Itaru  Hokkaido Women's University, School of Human Sciences.Assoc.Prof., 人間福祉学部, 助教授 (10208928)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscognitive-behavior / subjected discount / feature-positive effects(FPE) / multiple reinforcement / feature-positive effects(FPE) / 生態学的視点 / 「認知的」課題 / 時間割引率法 / ストレス対処法 / Feature-positive effects / 認知的行動療法 / カテゴリー弁別学習
Research Abstract
The main findings were as follows.
Discrimination learning of rats was facilitated, in that an external stimulus was presented on reinforcement-positive trials, and on the other hand absented on reinforcement.negative trials. This is called feature.positive effects (FPE). A multiple reinforcement shedule with a differential reinforcement of low rate (DRL) and an extinction (EXT) was intriduced and a pure tone was presented in the DRL components for the feature-positive group (EP group) or presented in the EXT components for the feature-negative group (FN group). We examined whether the FPE was observed in the temporal discrimination learning of rats. A discrimination ratio between two components was significantly higher in the FE group. Marked differences were observed in the first responses of the DRL components. The inter-response times (IRTs) for the FP group were long enough to be reinforced but short IRTs occurred In the FN group. The FPE was observed in temporal disrimination learning and the tone discrimination learning of two coponents.
Two studies were conducted to determine the functional form for illustrating the phenomenon of subjective interest and subjective discount in humans. The first study examined an amount of money given In the future which was subjectively equivalent to the amount of maney given at present. On the hand, the second study examined an amount of money given at present which was subjectivively equivalent to the amount of money given in the future. The results of these two studies demonstrated that the most adequate fuctional form for describing both the phenomenon of subjective interest and subjective discount was the hyperbolic with exponent function in whjch the interest rate was varied according to the amount of the reward.