THE RELATION BETWEEN DETECTING PROCESS AND SCANNING PROCESS OF MULTIPLE STIMULI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akihito  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ARTS,PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (80020527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Akira  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ARTS,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (80211754)
織田 潤里  信州大学, 人文学部, 助手 (90281039)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHUMAN INFORMATION PROCESSING / SERIAL PROCESS / PARALLEL PROCESS / REACTION TIME / 刺激検出 / 記憶検索 / 系列・並列処理
Research Abstract
It can be considered that a process of detecting multiple targets from among display of multiple items is composed of some sub-processes, namely, sensory reception, identification of items in display, and scanning of contents in the memory. The purpose of this study was to investigate the modes of the sub-process from the point of view of serial and parallel processing. We compared performance in sigle-target and multiple-target detection tasks in order to investigate whether or not multiple targets can be detected simultaneously.
Experiment 1 tested modes of the sensory reception and the identification for letter-targets. The results suggested serial searching pocess in the sensory reception, and parallel searching process in the identification.
Experiment 2 tested the modes of identification for color-targets. Reaction time incresed lineally as the number of color stimulus incresed. The result indecats that serial searching process proceeds in the identification of color.
Experiment 3 tested the searching process of letters in display and scanning process in memory. It became clear that serial process proceeds in searching letters and scanning of memory. It was also found that serial process acts in either case of OR-task, AND-task, and OR-AND task.
In Experiment 4, the searching process of colors in display and scanning process of memory were tested. The results were that serial process acts in scanning of memory, and parallel process in detection of color.