An ethological study on behavioral development and learning disabilities for extremely-low-birthweight children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Tadahiro  Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, Research Associate, 人間科学部, 助手 (30214430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Tetsuhiro  Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (40030043)
ITOIGAWA Naosuke  Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (90027962)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsextremely-low-birthweight children / school age / learning disabilities / behavioral problems / behavioral indices / discriminant analysis / hyperactivity / attention deficits / 行動分析 / 多弁性
Research Abstract
Our subjects were 153 extremely-low-birthweight (ELBW) children ranging in age from 6 to 9 years old and their 33 siblings as control. We observed their behaviors during testing using VTR camera and quantitatively analyzed VTR records with one-zero sampling method. The subjects were classified as follows : the mentally delayd (MD) group of 34 subjects (22.5%) whose IQs were equal to or less than 79, and the nondelayd group of 119 subjects (77.5%) whose IQs were al least 80. The MD group consisted of 23 mentally retarded children and 11 borderline children. Using the results of the Pupil Rating Scale, the nondelayd group was subdevided into the LD-Suspected (LD) group of 42 children (27.5%) and the group of 77 typically developing (TD) children (50.3%). ELBW children showed significantly lower scores in almost of psychological tests including WISC-R,Frostig's developmental test of visual perception, Bender Gestalt Test, and Draw-A-Man Test than control. However, scores of TD group were … More not different from control. LD and MD group were found to have more behavior problems than control. However, TD group were not different from control on the incidence of behavioral problems. These results suggests that prematurity might not influence cognitive ability and incidence of behavioral problems. We found valuable behavioral indices to predict handicaps of ELBW children. They cinsist of spontaneous verbalization, responsive verbalization, nodding, turn or shift with a swivel chair, time spent for solving Frostig test, and mean duration of gaze directed to a tester. For example, LD group showed shorter duration of gaze directed to a tester than TD and MD groups. This might reflect shorter span of attention in LD group. A discriminat function based on behavioral indices above mentioned correctly predicted the original classification of 83.3% of children in TD group, 50.0% in LD group, 72.7% MD group, and totally 72.0% of all cases. Correct assessment and effective intervention of LD was the most important task for ELBW children. Our study suggests that behavioral assessment could contribute to the correct prediction of handicaps including LD and Mental Delay of ELBW children. Less