Agonistic behavior and affiliative behavior in monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAKAWA Shinji (1997-1998)  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Human Sciences, Research Associate, 人間科学部, 助手 (00211756)
中道 正之 (1996)  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 助教授 (60183886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIBA Nobuaki  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Human Sciences, Research Associate, 人間科学部, 教務職員 (20283715)
KANAZAWA Tadahiro  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Human Sciences, Research Associate, 人間科学部, 助手 (30214430)
ITOIGAWA Naosuke  Mukogawa Women's Univ.., Fac.of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90027962)
NAKAMICHI Masayuki  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (60183886)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsJapanese monkey / Agonistic interation / Affiliative interaction / Proximity / Long-term relationship / 社会的緊張 / 環境 / ケンカ / マカク / ゴリラ / 順位 / サル / 優劣順位 / カニクイザル / 遊び行動
Research Abstract
This study was designed to characterize the affiliative relationships among immature Japanese monkeys of the same age in free-ranging group during the first 4 years of life. Most male and female immature monkeys showed a consistent preference for proximity within their cohort to certain same-sex individuals whose dominance ranks were immediately adjacent to their own throughout the first 4 years. Such prolonged proximity relationships between peers of the same age were largely a reflection of those between their mothers. Therefore, the affiliative relationships between peers seem to be formed under the influence of social relationships between the mothers.
The use of perches to enrich the environment of group-housed Japanese monkeys was also assessed. When the monkeys were housed in a cage which contained many wooden perches to increase the usable space, the rate of agonistic interactions as well as the rates of spatial proximity and social grooming decreased in comparison with those evident when they were housed in a cage without such perches. These results suggest that agonistic interactions were reduced which are likely to occur more frequently in crowded conditions and the monkeys displayed affiliative behavior more frequently in a cage without perches, i.e., more crowded conditions, than in a cage with in a cage. Attempts to enrich the environment of group-housed monkeys may lead to a better understanding of their behavioral flexibility and social adjustment.