INTERACTION BETWEEN BRIGHTNESS ILLUSION AND FORM ILLUSION.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Jiro  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor., 総合科学部, 教授 (80109404)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPattern cognition / group theory / Evaluation-order effect / Size assimilation / Size contrast / Brightness contrast / エビングハウス錯視 / マグニチュード推定法 / 錯視 / 明暗知覚 / 形態知覚
Research Abstract
(1) Pattern cognition based on group theory.
Repetitive patterns were formed from a combination of motifs and generators. The motifs represented local structures and were from cyclic and dihedral groups. The repetitive patterns were from 12 wallpaper groups, and the generators determined global structure of the patterns. Undergraduates rated goodness or complexity of the patterns, or rated pair similarity of the patterns. Goodness, complexity, and similarity depended upon invariabilities for transformation. Similarity depended upon possibilities for transformation.
(2) Findings of evaluation-order effect.
1) Size perception. Evaluation-order effects on Delboeuf and Ebbinghaus configurations were found by magnitude estimation method. Under the Delboeuf configuration condition, the inner circle resulted in strong overestimation when Ss started with evaluation of the outer circle. Similarly, under Ebbinghaus configuration condition, magnitude of the inner circle shifted into the size of the surrounding circles when Ss started with evaluation of the surrounding circles.
2) Brightness sensation. The evaluation-order effect for brightness was not found under simultaneous brightness contrast conditions.
3) Hierarchical stages in information processing for brightness and size. The simultaneous brightness contrast may occur in a lower sensation stage, because the evaluation-order effect did not appear under brightness contrast. On the other hand, the size assimilation and size contrast may occur in a higher perceptual stage, because the evaluation-order effect appeared for the size perception.