Relation among perceptual, cognitive and emotional representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shigeko  Kyoto City University of Arts, Department of Fine Arts, Associate Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (90216721)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPerception / Representation / Transparency / Depth perception / Perceptual organization / 知覚の体制化 / 両眼視差 / 主観的輪郭線
Research Abstract
A series of experiments was carried out to determine the dependency of the perception of transparency on color contrast and luminance contrast. It was shown that color and luminance contrasts were equivalent in their ways and strength in controlling the perceptual transparency, and that the background condition strongly affected the perceptual transparency. The perception of transparency took place over time scale of 60-120 msec : the minimum exposure duration required for the perception of transparency was slightly slower for the color-varying patterns than for the luminance-varying patterns. These results indicate that the perception of transparency cannot be always constrained by the physics of transparency but arises subjectively depending on the contrast relation defined by luminance and/or color in an image region. The perception of transparency may be a global phenomenon, whose properties can be accounted for in terms of filling-in process.
Stereoscopically, constant gradients of disparities give rise to the perception of slanted planes. Four experiments were conducted to examine the slant responses to disparity gradients and the configural effects of perspective cues and shape in determining stereoscopic slant perception and slant axis anisotropy by using an alignment task. Tasks included judging the apparent coplanarity of three lines with different disparities. The result showed that the estimation of coplanarity followed Weber's law. It was found that configural properties of surface contours had two distinctive effects. One is the interaction between disparity gradient and perspective gradient, associating with shape information. The other is the perception of a surface of ground, distinguished from the perception of an object surface. The latter effect showed slant axis anisotropy. We propose that the two effects may reflect different integration processes of information from binocular and monocular cues to depth.