A study of the collapse of integration between pitch and temporal information on by aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SHIGENO Sumi  Kitasato University, Teacher Training Conrses, Assooiate Professor., 教職課程, 助教授 (20162589)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsaging / pitch information / temporal information / collapse of integration / tan effect / kappa effect / 情報統合の崩壊
Research Abstract
Aged people often fail to perceive or discriminate speech sounds, mainly by the deterioration of audible ability. The purposes of this research were to investigate how the pitch perception and the temporal perception change by aging and how the integration processes between them collapse.
1.In 1997, auditory tau and kappa effects were examined using the young adult and aged subjects, and the results were compared between the them. The data obtained from aged subjects were not enough to draw any conclusion because there were various diffecult problems to carry out these kinds of experiments for aged people. The experiments will be continued.
2.One of the reasons that prevent aged people from flexible communication is that the deterioration in the recognition of the talker's emotion accurately. Some experiments were conducted in order to examine how a talker's emotion is recognized by voice, using young adult subjects. The results show that high identification performances were obtained in the recognition of emotions except fear.