PICTURE PERCEPTION IN THE TWO MODES OF APERTURE VIEWING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Yoshiro  TEIKYO UNIV. FAC. LIBERAL ARTS PROF., 文学部, 教授 (50199163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATORI Hiroto  TEIKYO UNIV. FAC. LIBERAL ARTS PROF., 文学部, 教授 (80012300)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRestricted Vision / Aperture Viewing / Picture perception / Size Perception / Figure Drawing / scanning a display / Computer-aided experiment / 長さの知覚
Research Abstract
In the aperture viewing condition, there may be two models: In W-mode, we can scan the picture that is displayed behind the window, by moving that window freely. In P-mode, window position is fixed and we can bring instead the pointed part of the picture into the window. The same pictures which are displayed behind the window make an markedly different impression in the two modes of viewing, whereas the parts of the pictures within the window are identical in these two modes. In P-mode, the perceived size of picture is smaller than that in W-mode: the difference in length is as large as 20 percent of the displayed picture. When we drew a geometric figure after the free scanning in the P-mode, the size of the reproduced figure was markedly smaller than that in the W-mode presentation. In the P-mode, however, the perceived size of the part of the picture that is smaller than the window size, is as large as that in the W-mode. And the perceived size of the whole picture the size of which exceeds the window will proportionally be reduced. The total amount of accumulated size of each partition accordingly becomes markedly larger than the size of whole picture. The perceived size of each small object contained in the picture (for example, eye, mouth, nose in a face) becomes relatively larger than the original picture. These biased size perception may partly explain the difference between the impressions of pictures presented in the two modes of aperture viewing. The movement of picture may also contribute to the different impression between two viewing modes.