| Project/Area Number |
08610098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
実験系心理学
| Research Institution | Tsukuba College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Takaharu Tsukuba College of Technology, Department of Information Science and Electronics, Assistant Professor, 聴覚部電子情報学科, 講師 (50222782)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHINO Tomoyoshi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Special Education, Professor, 心身障害学系, 教授 (80092659)
SHIMIZU Yasuo Tsukuba College of Technology, Department of Information Science and Electronics, 聴覚部電子情報学科, 助教授 (60015873)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | hearing impaired / auditory feedback / monosyllable / vowel / speech perception / speech production / articulation score / hearing level / 100音節 / 受聴明瞭度 / 発音明瞭度 |
| Research Abstract |
First, we studied the relations among articulation scores in speech perception, articulation scores in speech production, and hearing levels of children with hearing impairments. The results were as follows : (1) The relation of articulation scores in speech perception to those in speech production was high. This suggests the importance of auditory feedback for articulateness of speech production. (2) On the whole, scores of both speech perception and speech production became reduced in as average hearing level increased. But in the case of some children with hearing impairments whose average hearing levels were between about 90 and 110 dB, correlation was not found between each articulation and the average hearing levels. Second, we studied articulation scores in production of 100 Japanese monosyllables, articulation scores in perception of vowel uttered by normally hearing children, articulation scores in production of vowel, articulation scores in perception of vowel uttered by thems
… More
elves and relations among these four scores in 75 hearing impaired children. Results and conclusions were as follows. l)Confusion of vowel perception and production shows certain tendencies. 2)Hearing impaired children with high ability of speech perception have the acoustic-phonetic boundaries nearly equal to normally hearing children's. 3)It requires ability to use auditory feedback effectively to improve clearness of speech production. Third, we compaired VOT(Voice Onset Time)s with estimations by hearing about stop consonants uttered by hearing impaired children whose average hearing levels were over or equal to 90dB.The results were as follows : 1)Of some pairs of voiced and voiceless stop consonants, both seem to be uttered with defferent manner by the hearing impaired child, in spite of being estimated as the same consonant by hearing. 2)In some syllables, degree of the difference in VOT seems to reflect well the rate of being estimated as voiceless by hearing. 3)There are some voiceless stop consnants of whitch VOT is evidently longer than that of voiced ones in spite of being estimated as the same consonant by most nomal-hearing estimaters. On the other hand, there are some pairs of voiceless and voiced stop consonants that are estimated as the same consonant by all of nomal-hearing estimaters and of whitch VOTs are nearly equal. Less