LONGITUDINAL STUDY ON TEACHER READINESS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
USUI Hiroshi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,SAPPORO PROFESSOR, 教育学部・札幌校, 教授 (90070119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Matsuzo  KOKUGAKUIN JUNIRO COLLEGE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 講師 (40299748)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF TEACHERS / APTITUDE FOR TEACHERS / LIFE-SPAN DEVELOPMENT / TEACHING SKILLS / TEACHER EDUCATION / INDUCTION TRAINING / 新任教員の研修 / キャリア発達 / 教員養成 / 小学校教員 / 教育実習 / 教員の資質
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this project is to clarify how the college students in the teacher training university will learn the pedagogical knowledge and find their own aptitude for teachers, and make clear the important factors which will influence the development of their professional development during the first several years.
The main results are as follows ;
1. The most anxious thing for student-teachers before going to the schools to teach are centering on teaching methods and practices.
2. By examining the emotional contents of the diaries of the student-teachers, we found that there distinct emotional changes during their five-week teaching practices.
3. By comparing the psychological stress between elementary school teachers and junior high school teachers, we found that the latter teachers feel less stress than the earlier one.