The Effects of Parents' Factors on Children's Peer Relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
TODA Sueko  Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部釧路校, 教授 (70271715)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChiold social behavior / Parents' authoritarian parenting practices / Authoritative parenting practices / Permissive parenting practices / Child temperament / Parents' personality / Family / Marital relations / 養育スタイル / 権威主義的養育スタイル / 権威的養育スタイル / 社会的行動 / 攻撃的行動 / 仲間関係 / いじめ / 母親の養育態度 / 許容的養育スタイル / 家族の機能 / 向社会的行動 / 問題解決
Research Abstract
To investigate the effects of parents' factors on children's peer relationships, 214 mothers and 186 fathers, whose children are enrolled in nursery schools in Kushiro participated with this project. Parents completed many questionnaires about parenting practices, family functioning, personality, marital relations, beliefs about children, child temperament, grandparents' parenting practices and so forth. Teachers in nursery schools evaluated children's social behaviors (prosocial behaviors, aggressive behaviors, withdrawal behaviors, emotion, and anxiety). The relationships between parents' parenting practices (authoritarian, authoritative, and permissive parenting practices) and children's social behaviors, family functioning, personality, marital relations, child temperament, and grandparents' parenting practices were examined. The findings showed that mothers' authoritarian parenting practices were negatively correlated with children's prosocial behaviors and self-assertion. Fathers' authoritarian parenting practices were positively correlated with children's violence. Children's unsteady and immature characteristics influenced parents' authoritarian parenting practices.Authoritarian parenting practices are positively correlated with selfishness and family stress in family functioning and marital relations (e.g. fighting each other). Authoritative parenting practices were positively correlated with family idealization and good marital relations. The findings that grandparents' parenting styles were consistent with parents' parenting styles suggest that parents' behaviors and beliefs, including parenting practices are inherited from one generation to the next generation.