Project/Area Number |
08610102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Hideshi Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40002927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIRITA Sachiko (SUGIYAMA) Tohoku Univ., Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Assistant, 東北アジア研究センター, 助手 (70250652)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Okinawan shamanism / shaman YUTA / ancestor worship / altered states of consciousness / faith healing / シャーマニズム / 治療儀礼 / 沖縄 / ユタ / 沖縄のユタ |
Research Abstract |
The main findings from social psychological research on Okinawan shamanism are as follows : 1. By the case sutudies of shaman Yuta's initiation processes, it was found that a kind of faith healing is built in shamanism. The faith healing can compare favorably with modern medechine, especially with mental hospitals. 2. The role of shaman Yutas in communities was analized by the interviews of fifty house wives. Their dependence on Yuta is connected with their socialization processes over life cycle. The three aspects of shamanism, i.e. (a) cosmology (= indigenous religion), (b) norm (= customary succession law), and (c) curing technique(= faith healing) is important. 3. Many people immigranted from Okinawan islands to South America. Our investigation on the shaman Yutas in Brasil ascertained the three types of Yutas ; (a) traditional type, (b) electic type, and (c) blended type. In a word, the shamans are a kind of counseller in community, and shamanism is the cultural coping system with crisises and problem situations.