CANDIDATES FOR COCHLEAR IMPLANT IN HEARING IMPAIRED CHILDREN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasuyoshi  University of Tsukuba INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION,ASSISTANT RPOFESSOR, 心身障害学系, 講師 (10233826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSINO Tomoyoshi  University of Tsukuba INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 心身障害学系, 教授 (80092659)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCOCHLEAR IMPLANTS / CANDIDATES FOR IMPLANTATION / 人工内耳 / 適用基準 / 重度聴覚障害児 / 聴覚活用
Research Abstract
(1) Choice of an implant system for children
When considering which cochlear implant systems to use with children, several factors need to be taken into account. The factors affecting the choice of implant system for children are the proven benefits. There is support for early implantation of young children because little difference in terms of speech and lunguage acquisition.
(2) Education of the children with cochlear implant
ln Japan, it is that there are not more children implanted than adults. There are issues of education management of the child with an implant. Cochlear implantation is a process, not simply a treatment for deafness. It requires a team of professionals committed to the long-term care of the children who receive the device.