Idea generation and emotional exchange on computer network.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Fujio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology Associcate Professor, 心理学系, 助教授 (80182781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Kimihisa  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology Assistant Professor, 心理学系, 講師 (40221816)
ANNEN Yasumasa  Department of Human Science Univ.of Aichi Mizuho Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (40183735)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscomputer network / computer-mediated brainstorming / idea generation / group decision making / acquaintance process / self-disclosure / emotional exchange / Prisoner's Dilemma Game / computer brain storming / 情報提示 / 結合改善ルール
Research Abstract
Seven experiments examined social psychological phenomena, such as "idea generation", "group decision making" and "acquaintance process", through information exchange on the computer network. In the first chapter, three experiments were conducted to find factors promoting idea generation by computer-mediated brainstorming. Chapter 2 analyzed the characteristic of "group polarization effect" in group decision making on a computer network. In Chapter 3, the acquaintance process between opposite sex partners was described from the point of self-disclosure and emotional exchange on a computer network. In the last chapter, the effective interpersonal strategies on forming cooperative relations with strangers were examined using "Prisoner's Dilemma Game" on a computer network.