Clinically Analytical Study of Strategies for Persons to Apply in Interactive Activities between Adults and Children with Autistic Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shoji  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00008731)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsautistic disorder / autism / fraternal twins / interaction / modeling / factor analysis / adult / China / 相互作用 / かかわり方のモデル / 発達相談 / 相互交渉 / かかわり方まモデル / 親の支援 / 発達過程 / 発達と障害に視点を当てた発達相談 / 自閉症二卵性双生児の研究 / 4画面・2画面追跡録画解析装置 / 相互交渉能力 / 表情の変化と視線の関係
Research Abstract
The author used four and/or phages analytical video system.
1. The behavioral tendencies of adults in the high-level interaction play session were analyzed. It seemed that an awareness of how to respond to a child's behavior signs was one of the most important strategies for an adult to apply. It also appered important that, an adult should encourage a child to continue playing with in the context of child's understanding of the play.
2. Developmental process from one years and seven months old to five years and five months old stage of fraternal twins, boys together with autistic disorder were analyzed. It was seemed that one of twins as perceptual recognition development progresses increased autistic behaviors. Factor analysis brought same factor ; "Using adults' talk within the context of child's understanding of their activities, " at the first to them.
3. Modeling videotape for adults how to apply strategies for effective interaction with children.
4. It was confirmed that the strategies were full of suggestions for teachers to teach youth and adult persons with autistic disorder, and that they were also fruitfully suggestive not only in the country but also in China.