Research on New Neuropsychological Tests for Children with Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hisao  Saitama University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50004122)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDevelopmental Disability / Neuropsychological Test / Selective Attention / Simultaneous Processing / Successive Processing / Planning / Autism / Learning Disabilities / 神経心理学 / 前頭葉損傷者 / ウィスコンシンカード分類テスト / 学習障害 / 自閉症 / 注意
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to make new neuropsychological tests for children with developmental disabilities (mental retardation, autism, learning disabilities, etc.). This report of research results is composed of eight chapters. In chapter one, the aim and significance of this research were described. In chapter two, the frame and contents of the tests were described. The contents of the tests are as follows. 1. Tests of arousal level and attention (receptive and expressive attention). 2. Tests of simultaneous and successive processing. The tests of simultaneous processing are composed of figure copying, figure memory, Token's test, and Raven's Matrices, That of successive processing is composed of auditory memory span and visual short-term memory span tasks. 3. Tests of planning (Wisconsin card sorting test and comic explanation). In chapter three, these tests were carried out in normal subjects ranging from four to fourteen years old, and analyzed. In chapter four, the tests were carried out in six autistic subjects, and analyzed. In chapter five, the tests were carried out in six subjects with learning disabilities, and analyzed. In chapter six, the tests were carried out in three subjects with mental retardation, and analyzed. In chapter seven, the tests were carried out in four subjects with other developmental disabilities (Asperger, Randau-Kleffner, Williams, and Attention-deficit disorder with hyperactivity syndromes), and analyzed. In chapter eight, the tests were carried out in three subjects with frontal lobe lesion, and analyzed.