| Project/Area Number |
08610111
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Takaya Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Japanese Language Center for International Students, Associate Professor, 留学生日本語教育センター, 助教授 (30242225)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Yasuaki Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Japanese Language Center for International, 留学生日本語教育センター, 助教授 (40242226)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | foreign students / international students / counseling / dropouts / clinical psychology / university / helping / mental health / 異文化 / 適応 / 相談活動 / 発達援助 |
| Research Abstract |
Abstract : The present study was aimed at prevention of maladaptive dropout of International Students in japanese higher education institutes. The first project was a five-year follow-up study of some foreige students by interview method. The role of non-professional helpers such as mentors and classmates, as well as that of professional helpers, was discussed. The second project was a national survey on guidance and counseling for International Students in japanese higher education institutes. The activities of foreign student centers and counseling centers were increased quantitatively, while the quality of the servise has several aspects to be improved. The third project was a national survey of dropout rate and its background of international students in Japan. The survey showed that private-supported students have more risk of dropout rate than govemment-supported students.It also implied that deficit of japanese doctoral degree system caused higher rate of dropout. The improvement of service in guidance and counseling for foreign students was recommended. The research report introduced psychological studies of internathional students, such as identity of Chinese in Japan, Korean identity, irrational belief among foreign students, mental health intervention for international studenys, psychoeducation for foreign student advisors, and scculturation attitudes of foreign students. The study reviewed development of