Experimental Studies of the Effects of Social Skills Training on Reducing Loneliness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA Atsushi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Psychology, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10159254)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsloneliness / social skills training / non-verbal vommunication / role play / UCLA loneliness scale / lens-mapping model / UDLA孤独感尺度 / 会話維持スキル / 自尊心尺度 / セルフ・エフィカシ-尺度
Research Abstract
Based on the assumption that loneliness is linked with social skills deficits, the first study examined the effects of social skills training on reducing loneliness. From a total of 480 femal university students (19-22 years of age), the 18 subjects, who were high-lonely persons, were randomly assigned to a social skills training (SST) group or a no training control (NTC) group. Subjects in the SST group (n=9) received eight 40-minute training sessions over a 4-week period individually. Althoug subjects in the NTC group (n=9) participated the same 1st and 8th session as subjects in the SST group did, they performed six kinds of tasks unrelated social skills from 2nd session to 7th session. All subjests wew asked to complete the UCLA loneliness scale, which was a self-reported questionnaire designed to measure loneliness. Moreover, they were presented hypothetical interpersonal situations and were asked to act out while being videotape recorded. Three trained scorers observed and rated the videotapes while being blind to the subject treatment or control group condition. As the second study, the follow-up test was completed 6 months later. SST group was found to be significantly superior to NTC group on increasing social skills and reducing the self-reported loneliness at posttest but not at follow-up. Since this result suggested that the basic and empirical data on the interpersonal behavior of lonely persons were necessary to SST of reducing loneliness, verbal and non-verbal behavior of lonely persons at the interpersonal setting were videotape recorded as the third study. These videotapes were analyzed from the view point of the lens-mapping approach. The result indicated that lonely persons seldom asked questions to others and showed ill-humored expressions frequently. This result suggest that these behaviors should be treated as target behavior of SST for lonely persons.