Effects on motor functions accompanied by aging in the people with Down syndrome : Examination from a psychological side and a physiological side.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Mitsuya  Joetsu University of Education, Department of College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50040069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ERA Shukichi  Joetsu University of Education, Department of College of Education, Lecturer, 学校教育学部, 講師 (70251866)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDwon syndrome / Intellectual Disability / Motor Function / Hypotonia / Standing Posture / Co-ordination / Auditory Brainstem Response / Aging / 小筋群機能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear the functional change of the actual condition of motor function and brainstem function accompanied by aging for the people with Down syndrome 50 years old generation, and to examine the characteristics through comparing with the people with intellectual disabilities other than Down syndrome.
The subjects were 58 people with Down syndrome and 48 people with intellectual disabilities on the register to the senior high departments of the special education schools or institutions for intellectual disabilities. The group of intellectual disabilities was matched in CA and intellectual capabilities of the people with Down syndrome. The subjects were run individually The measurement is performed 3 times and the result was recorded. At first, the standing posture was recorded. The inspections of motor functions were grip-strength, back-strength, topping, the pachinnko ball moving by tweezers, whole body reaction time, and one-leg standing. And auditory brainstem response (ABR) was recorded.
The result was as follows.
1) The height of the people with Down syndrome was remarkably inferior compared with the intellectually disabled people. However, the weight was slighfly inferior. 2) The results of the people with Down syndrome were lower than the result of people with intellectual disabilities at all inspection of motor functions, and the difference became larger in the 30 years and the 40-50 years old generations. 3) It was seen that the standing posture differed between the groups. That is, from 10 years old generation, head comes out in front, and it is slouchy to many people with Down syndrome, and sign that it had turned were observed. 4) On ABR, the latencies of III and V, and the inter-peak latency of 1-V had significant correlation with aging in the group of Down syndrome, but not in the group of intellectual disabilities.