Process Analysis of Development of Teachers' Self-Efficacy Based on Semi-Clinical Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Sei  Aichi University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30076765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masao  Aichi University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00024068)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTeacher / self-efficacy / typology / case study / dveloping factors / career / 教職経験 / 中堅教員 / 面接調査 / 一般性セルフエフィカシ- / 半構成的質問紙調査
Research Abstract
In the 1st part. of research, the evaluation of the description about feeling of self-efficacy on the semi-constructed questionnaire and of interviewing protocols of teachers was executed. Also, the self-efficacy scales for teachers was administered
Different four types were found out respectively, based on the ratings of the descriptions and on the ratings to the scale.
It was found that the levels of teacher-self-efficacy were different among these four types, and that the levels of connection between teacher and children's families was one of important factors that differentiate these types. But the most of the teachers were practicing well worked out plans by themselves, and/or they were adopting unique methods learned at some seminars of veteran se- niors.
The members belonging one of types showed different levels of self-efficacy depending on the number of years of the career. And the efficacy levels of some teachers were affected by the leadership of schoolmasters.
At the 2nd part, we could find that veteran middle school teachers showed higher scores than veteran elementary school teachers in these two items, "devoted oneself single-mindedly to edu- cation" and "bu-katsu(club activity)", which were factors developing self-efficacy. Also, mid- dle school teachers were more than elementary and highschool teachers in self-efficacy scores in such scales as "having enough training to deal with almost any learning problem".
These above are preliminary investigations. We need further examination of relations among theseresults, and of methodological implication to clinical study.