Reserch on subprocess analyzes of word problem solving with solution strategy support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAJIKA Hidetsugu  Aichi Univ.of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30109368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Toshikazu  Aichi Univ. of Education, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50262936)
SAKAMOTO Miki  Aichi Univ.of Education, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助手 (90293729)
NAKATSU Narao  Aichi Univ.of Education, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90133131)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmathematical problem-solving process / integration process / solution strategy / relational picture / information integration / problem representation / 算数文章題 / 理解過程 / 解決過程 / 学習方略
Research Abstract
The main research of our project were as follows :
(1) The experiment was carried out to examine the facilitative effect of word problem solving using the diagram support. As a result, fifth graders could easily solve each word problem when they integrated problem representation into their mathematical knowledge.
(2) Fifth and sixth graders in the diagram-relational picture group and in the relational picture group outperformed fifth and sixth graders in the diagram group and the control group. The students in the diagram-relational picture group and in the relational picture group could easily understand the part-whole relation of ratio word problems by building their mental models.
(3) When fifth graders studied ratio word problems using the computer-based tutoring software support which were developed by our research project, they solved some kinds of difficult word problems more than the other fifth graders who did not receive the software environment.