The effects of rhythm information on comprehension of speech conversation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Fukashi  Aichi University of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (50023966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Yuki  Miyagi University of education, Assist.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (40004113)
KOYAMA Tadashi  Aichi University of Education, Assist.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (50242889)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslipreading / mouth shape / communication methods / visible distinctiveness of syllables / 会話理解 / 韻律情報 / 読唇テスト / 音声言語と手指言語
Research Abstract
1. Individual differences of talker' s mouth movement patterns and visible distinctive- ness of syllables.
The visible distinctiveness of Japanese consonants were tested in aminimal pair discrimination paradigm. The result of visible discrimination test in this experiment may confirm the "16 mouth shape patterns" system, but it is suggested that the need to explore new teaching methods which depend on the asssortment of other communication methods, because there are too great individual differeces among the speaker' s mouth shapes and also inner-personal variation to attain the higher level of lipreading by training to be able to discriminate the minimal differences among the spoken words.
2. The contribution of non vocal elements accompanying speech to comprehension of the conversation.
The non vocal elements such as gesture, nodding and eye moovements accompanying speech are analysed during the conversation by two young men. These movements contribute to make sense of what the talker is saying by clarifying the meaning of speech and some times adding the unique meaning to the speech at that situation.
3. Mutural interactions of auditory infomation and lipreading in comprehension of the speech.
Mutural interactions of the auditory inperfect information by distorted speech and visual information through lipreading are analysed. Each information are understood about 25% independently but if both information are presented simultaneously their understanding rate increase to 80% or more. These results may suggeste that for the deafened adults and patients with cochlear-implant the basic lipreading training will be effective for getting better their commmunication abilities.