A Psycological Study of Sexual Development in Japanese Female
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HINOBAYASHI Toshihiko  Osaka University・School of Health and Sport Sciences, Associate Professor, 健康体育部, 助教授 (80156611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Tetsuhiro  Osaka University・Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (40030043)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspuberty / sexual development / menarche / secular trend / 親子関係 / 健康習慣 / 女性性
Research Abstract
Puberty on early adolescence is a period of pronounced biological, psychological, and social changes. The main purpose of our study is to examine how biology and psychological factors interact to affect the development of sexuality in females' puberty. The present study aims to investigate the sexual development in japanese 73,309females, from 10years to 15years old. The menarche stands as our primary indicator of the onset of sexual maturity in females. The mean menarcheal age of japanese female has been estimate by probit analysis from status qeo data. The data have been collected at random from schools in all 47prefectures in Japan during the February in 1997. The mean menarcheal age in the total sample was the lowest on the records for Europe and the USA,it was 12year and 2.0month, with a S.D.of 1year and 1.2month.
In Japan, the secular trend or accerelation to earlier sexual maturation stopped from 1977 to 1987 around the 12.5years from our past research. But the new seular trend to earlier sexual maturation in Japan began from our new research. In the 47prefetures, the most lowest mean age at menarche was 11year and 11.1month of the Okinawa prefecture. In contrast with Okinawa prefecture, the highest mean age at menarche was 12year and 4.8month of the Shiga prefecture. There were local difference in the development of japanese females. And the mean age at menarch in Japan are thought to decrease to 12.0year from now on.
The pubertal change relates to times of breakfast per week, frequecies of speaking with parents, and self sexual identity from the analysis of our research. In coclusion, it can be seen that females change psychologically and behaviorally with the changes of puberty.