Follow-up study on early-stage-adjustment to job or organization among university graduates : Reorganizing time p perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Toshiaki  Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Psychology, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00171033)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsearly-stage-adjustment to job or organuzation / transition from university to work / career development / time perspective / life planning / adolescence / career counseling / longitudinal study / 職場適応 / 縦断研究
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the process of early-stage-adjustment to job or organization among graduates in the view point of reorganizing time perspective. Thirty nine adolescents are interviewed about perceived satisfaction of jobs or organization and the change in their time perspective one year later after the graduation from university. The results indicate the followings ; (1) While their future time perspectives get more reality and flexibility but they report that they do not yet see there future. (2) For this reason, they can see the alternatives of life course but do not see which direction they can go. (3) Confidence in job or social life can promote the future time perspectives. For the further remarks, continue of follow-up study five years later is necessary in order to clarify how they decide to choose the life course with organizing the time perspective because they face the re-adjustment to job or organization and/or marriage.