Project/Area Number |
08610125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAMOTO Toshikazu Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20200826)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | blind and visually impaired children / longitudinal studies / O&M specialists / mobility trainings / pre-canes / long-canes / 幼児 / 身体運動 |
Research Abstract |
Hearing, touching and moving are of primary importance for blind children who experience the world without sight. Movement and mobility will especially expand the blind children's world. Although the value of teaching mobility skills to young blind children has recently been recognized by teachers and Orientation & Mobility specialists, empirical evidence in support of their services is lacking. A longitudinal study was conducted over two early-blind-children who have used precanes and long-canes to investigate the effect of mobility training for young blind children using mobility devices. Subject 1 was a boy with retrolental fibroplasia and was studies from the age of 3 years and one month to the age of 5. Subject 2 was a girl with retinoblastoma and was studied from the age of 2 years and five months through the age of three years and 8 months. The results of the observations of the two blind children were restricted to case studies from which only subjective data were obtained. However, the positive effect of pre-canes and long-canes on the young blind children's mobility was observed. The pre-cane was easier to learn to use than the long-cane. When sybject 2 walked using the pre-cane, she could not make use of the long-cane. The ages at which the subjects could walk by constant cantact of a long-cane's tip with the floor were 3 years and 6 months for subject 1, and 3 years and 5 months for subjects 2. Subject 1 could go down stairs using a long-cane after 4 years and 8 months.