A trial on making a social skill training program in class of elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOISHI Hirofumi  KOBE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT,PROFESSOR, 発達科学部, 教授 (70030591)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSocial Skill / Class / Sociometric Status / Self-Efficacy / Peer Relation Stress / 仲間関係(社会的)スキル / 学級集団 / 仲間関係の自己効力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make a training program for elementary school children improve social skills that can be executed by teachers, not by psychotherapists, in everyday class activities.
Generally speaking, children who have difficulty in peer relations have low exposure to peer relations. One of the reasons for this is that this type of children has low self-efficacy in terms of peer relations. The following studies examined the relationship between self-efficacy in peer relations and social skills.
Study 1 indicated that self-efficacy is related to social skills and sociometric status, and that how children feel stresses in peer relations is related to their social skills.
Study 2 was to examine the hypothesis that high self-efficacy established before class change at the end of the school year leads to high sociometric status even after the change in class. However, this hypothesis was not supported, although close relationship between self-efficacy in peer relations and sociometric status was observed during the same school year.
Study 3 employed a procedure that is designed to improve self-efficacy. In the procedure children were asked to discover good sides of all classmates. Their self-efficacy was not raised substantially, though some children raised self-efficacy.
Study 4 examined the effect of the same procedure as Study 3 on 5^<th> and 6^<th> graders. The effect was substantial. The procedure not only raised their self-efficacy in peer relations and self cognition of social skills, but also improved socionetric scores.