A longitudinal study of the psychological influence of the 1995 Hanshin-Awaji earthquake (JAPAN) to elementary school children and junior high school students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Seiichi  Kobe University The Faculty of Human Development, Assistant Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (60186939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masako  Kobe University The Faculty of Human Development, Assistant Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (50107918)
YOSHIDA Kego  Kobe University The Faculty of Human Development, Assistant Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (00230730)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsthe 1995 Hanshin-Awaji earthquake (JAPAN) / psychological influence / PTSD / elementary school children and junior high school students / disaster stress / 阪神・淡路大震災 / ストレス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the psychological influence of the 1995 Hanshin-Awaji earthquake (JAPAN) to elementary school children and junior high school students. 1. This longitudinal investigation was administered six times in March -1996, July -1996, October-1996, March-1997, October-1997, February-1998 to same sample. Assessment was made using a questionnaire containing items of PTSD (Post-traumatic Stress Disorder), life stresses, its coping style and social supports. The main results were as follows : (1) The PTSD tendency was found 22.9%, 17.0%, 10.8%, 9.7% in elementary school 3rd and 4th grade children, 6.4%, 4.4%, 6.6% in elementary school 5th and 6th grade children, and 8.8%, 8.6%, 4.8%, 3.8% in junior high school students every investigation. The PTSD tendency was decreased as time passed and were found higher percentage as age was smaller. The PTSD tendency of children and students was more related to house half-destroyed, but parents' tendency house all-destroyed. (2) Social supports which decreased the disater stress effectively was parents' one. But, how parents who were disturbed by suffering disaster treat their children was remained. 2. Otherwise, this study adoministered clinical investigations to same sample by telephone-counseling and notes on questionnaire. Some cases were received in telephone-counseling which were percents' clamings about their children's developmental problems. 3. Finally, the psychological influence of the earthquake was decresed, but some children and students has had PTSD tendency, so individual treatment was needed still.