| Project/Area Number |
08610128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OGURA Tamiko Kobe University Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (60031720)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATAMAKI Toru Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center Development of, 発達障害研究所・能力開発部, 室長 (70142172)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | The Japanese version of CDIs / Norming study / Comparative study / Interrelations of major components of CDIs / Vocabulary composition / ことばと身振り / 個人差 / CDI日本語版 / 質問紙 |
| Research Abstract |
The Japanese version of the MacArthur Communicative Development Inventories were developed from the parental reports on 1064 children of the age of 8-18 months for "Words and Gestures" and 1163 children for "Words and Sentences". All scales showed high Cronbach's coefficient alphain reliability, and showed developmental trends. The percentile scores were computed and enabled assessment of the status of individual children. In the present study, all data came from day-care children.We will collect the data of the children reared at home and do the norming study again. Using a norming sample in Japan and U.S., we compared the Japanese children and the U.S.children about the developmental trends for subscale, vocabulary composition, and the relationship between vocabulary comprehension and vocabulary production, between gesture and vocabulary, and between vocabulary size and grammatical development. Japanese children were behind in 3-4 months in all scales. The dissociation between comprehension and production was found in U.S.and Japan. Once the vocabulary size in comprehension was over 200 words, the productive words increased in rapid speed. The strong association was found between lexical development and grammatical development in U.S.and in Japan. High partial correlations controlling for CA was found between gesture and vocabulary comprehension. About vocabulary composition, the proportion of common noun was highest in Japan and in U.S.but the proportion of verb in Japan was higher than in U.S.We can find similar results in U.S.and Japan except the predominance of verb in Japan.