Longitudinal study of children's stress responses after the earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher education
Principal Investigator
NATSUNO Yoshiji  Hyogo University of Teacher education, Counseling and Guidance, Associated Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10198369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANE Tetsuji  Hyogo University of Teacher education, Curriculum and Instruction, Associated Pr, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70127603)
KOGAWA Masafumi  Hyogo Univesity of Teacher education, Center for School Education Research, Asso, 学校教育センター, 助教授 (80153518)
ASAKAWA Kiyoshi  Hyogo University of Teacher education, Early Childhood Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00136029)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsstress response / PTSD / earthquake disaster / Hyogo-South Earthquake / ストレス / PTSD / PTSR / DSM-IV / PISR
Research Abstract
This report is based on a research of children that were experienced to serious Hyogo-South earthquake on the morning January 17,1995. The purpose of the study was to clarify how children felt stress after the earthquake. Subjects participated were third and fifth grader of elementary schools and second grader of jinior high schools.
Surveys were conducted four times after the disaster, namely, at four-months (N=10,685), six-months (N=9,698), one year (N=9,034) and two years (N=10,692). The Children's Stress Response Inventory (CSRI) was used for measurement of the post traumatic stress response. Main findings was as follows ;
1. It was confirmed by factor analysis that CSRI has three dimensions ; (1) anxiety and fear (2) depression and physical stress response (3) quilty feeling.
2. The Characteristics of Children's stress response after earthquake are as shown below.
(1) Stress response has positive relation with their damages received by the earthquake.
(2) Younger students showed high scores of stress responses.
(3) Girls showed stronger stress response than boys
(4) Stress response has been decreasing for two years after the earthquake as whole. But, 17.70% of Children still show some post-traumatic stress response by earthquake.