Social Psychological Studies on the School Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUCHIGAMI Katsuyoshi  Kagoshima University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20202294)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSchool improvement / Social Psychology / Leadership / Communication / principal / teacher / 教師 / 影響行動 / 情報 / リーダーショップ / 意思決定 / 相互作用 / 目標葛藤 / 学校組織 / 派閥 / 創造性
Research Abstract
This research project was conducted for three years(1996-98). Three main results were as follows.
1. The purpose of first study was to investigate interaction analysis between a principal and teachers during the pre-and post school improvement periods. comparing to the pre-innovation periods, during the post-innovation periods, interaction including rational persuasive communication increased. this findings was discussed interms of organizational effectiveness of the school.
2. Second study aimed to examine the effects of giving previous knowledge to the leader on pooling of unshared information and information exchange between members in group decision making with inter-subgroup competitive goal conflict. The results were discussed from the point of view of the possibility of effects of leadership to appropriate information exchange of quantity and quality in group decision making.
3. The purpose of third study was to investigate the differences of principals' leadership cognition between principals and teachers. Results showed that principals evaluated more positive their leadership ability than teachers. this findings suggested importance of daily interaction between a principal and teachers.