Comparison of parenting and personality traits between Korean and Japanese students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
IWAWAKI Saburo  Showa Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Department of Psychology, Professor, 文学部・心理学科, 教授 (70065142)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscross-cultural research / methodology / animal fear / parenting / self-esteem / Korea-Japan comparison / 動物恐怖 / 比較文化的心理学 / 比較文化 / 性度 / 養育行動
Research Abstract
First of all, methodological strategies ware examined that seek to avoid the naive empiricism in cross-cultural psychology, since many cross-cultural studies have been criticized for naive approach. On the basis of this scrutiny for methodology, comparative studies were planned between Japanese and Korean college students. Since it was not well informed about psychological phenomena of Korean students in cross-cultural perspectives, it was necessary to gather a simple comparative data from Korean college students to get the possibility of data collection, respondents'cooperation, and reliable responses. A simple study on animal fear suggested the good possibility for a crosscultural comparison across Korean and Japanese students. Findings on animal fear revealed that Japanese students tended to rate their fear to disgust-relevant animals as higher than their Korean counterparts. In the next study subjects from seven Westem and Asian countries were asked to rate their fear of a range of familiar animals. The group of animals making up the disgust-relevant category were similar across cultures. On the basis of these findings comparative differences have been investigated between Korean and Japanese students in parenting, self-esteem, and sex-typing. The instrument for measuring patterns of parental rearing behavior (EMBU) has been found to be cross-culturally transferable, revealing the two-factor model of parental rearing behavior across cultures. Using the EMBU,Korean students were found to rate parents'support and self-esteem higher than did Japanese students. For Korean students self-esteem was significantly correlated with parental support but not so for their Japanese counterparts. Possible implication of these findings were discussed from a cross-cultural perspective.