Project/Area Number |
08610141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Shirayuri College |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANOUCHI Koutaro Shirayuri College, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30174767)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | COMMUNITY STRESS / COMMUNITY / PSYCHOLOGICAL SCALE / URBAN / COLLECTIVE HOUSING UNITS / 都市生活 / 尺度 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between " community life-event annoyance" and social psychological factors in community relations, mostly among neibors. Aquestionnnaire-type survey on "community life stress" was given to 415 housewives living in collective housing units in two separate residential areas in Yokohama, Kanagawa-prefecture. The results gathered from a total of (N324) valid questionnares showed that there were some significant relationship among the life-event stresses and social psycological factors : 1. the degree of occurence of noise-events and the degree of annoyance felt them were both highest among stress events surveyed. 2. the degree of community life-event stress were related to the degree of controllability toward the events, the period of term living in the collective housing unit, age of subjects, and copying pattern toward stressful events, and so on.