An Experimental study of feelings and the awareness about the body.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masao  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80162999)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbodily contact / awareness / body / feeling / self-evaluation / utterance / 身体イメージ / からだ言葉
Research Abstract
It is thought that whole body, posture, the image of body parts and the bodily contact make the base of man's ideal way. Then, it is necessary to examine what characteristic looking in the body contact and the self-evaluation to each part of the body. The purpose of this research is to search for the relation between the body contact and the image of each part of the body, the awareness and feelings by seeing the relation to the self-evaluation of the bodily contact and that of each body part.
Data of the effect caused for consideration by the bodily contact was collected by the experimental method in 1996. The body parts to be contacted and the direction to be moved was examined. The man and woman difference was not seen by awareness through contact, and the difference was seen in the direction of contact.
The distribution of the body contact in various situations and how of contact were executed in 1997. The appearance of the bodily contact was examined by 19 scenes like the situation, for instance, the situation tried to suppress the angry, the situation tried to calm down the tension. Moreover, own body image, the body senses and the contact experience of the past from the family and friends were investigated at the same time. The relation among these was investigated. These examination and analysis are being processed.
In daily life, we talk about a big voice to own when feelings are piled up, and breath deeply instead of trying to calm feelings. The utterance is occasionally assumed to be a part of the means of training in the scene of Oriental training. The influence on awareness by various utterances was examined as the basic experiment.