Cognitive and Motivational Processes Underlying the Formation of Social Stereotypes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Minoru  AichiGakuin University, Department of Psychology (Faculty of Letters), Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90261031)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsstereotyping / category variability / consensus estimates / causal attributions / covariation judgment / stereotype change / intergroup conflict / 社会的認知 / 社会的動機づけ / 集団帰属意識 / 集団間関係
Research Abstract
Experimental investigations were conducted to reveal psychological processes underlying the formation and maintenance of social stereotypes. The project consisted of the following four studies.
(1) The first set of studies examined the role of the perception of social distributions as a basis for stereotyping. A series of experiments tested the exemplar-based and abstraction-based models regarding how the perception of variability among category members is constructed. The study also revealed the tendency of "in-group projection" in estimating the consensys among in-group and out-group members.
(2) The second project investigated the influence of causal inferences on stereotypic judgments. The study revealed conditions under which categro-based causal sttributions are activated to explain stereotype-consistent and inconsistent behaviors (e.g., explaining gender-role consistent and inconsistent acts by the gender of the target person).
(3) Reactions of the victims of stereotyping were examined by a study in which advertisements depicting stereotypic characteristics of the respondents' in group. The results showed that whether the stereotypic ads were evaluated positively or negatively depended on the kind of social identity (positive versus negative) of the victims activated by the ads.
(4) In the forth set of studies, stereotypes were conceptualized as perceived convariation between category membership and traits. Based on this model, ways to reduce stereotypic indgments were explored.