Changes in personality comparing before and after informed concent of breast cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionBunkyo Women's University (1997)
Doshisha University (1996)
Principal Investigator
HAMA Haruyoko  Bunkyo Women's University, Department of Human Studies, Professor., 人間学部, 教授 (60066107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAKI Kazuhisa  Kyoto Police Hospital, The head of department of Surgery, 副院長 外科部長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsinformed concent / breast cancer patient / Porschach-test / biopsy / mood scale / body image / acceptance of the death / 告知
Research Abstract
The present research aims at studying what influence informed concent of cancer has on breast cancer patients.
The subjects were 24 female breast cancer patients. They were out-patients of the mamelary unit of Kyoto Police Hospital. Each subject was severally tested and intervewed at various stages : first examination, time of admission to hospitalization, before operation, after operation, time of leavihg hospital. The psychologiial tests are as follows. 1.mood scale, 2.coping style, 3.social support, 4.personality trait, 5.mental adjustment to cancer, 6. Rorschach test.
At the time of the interview they were asked. 1.Degree of understanding at the time they were informed of cancer. 2.How they reacted in terms of their family. 3.Degree of trust in doctor-patient relationship.
The main results were :
1.Mood improved remarkably between the time of admission to and release from the hospital.
2.Social supports-specially for those with spause and/or parents-brought the above improvement in mood conspicuously.
3.For those optimistic in personality their mood registered quite positive.
4.Coping style, those with a positive, forward-looking, never-say-die attitude had a more upbeat mood even before the operation.
5.Rorschach test was administered to two kinds of patients : those who had been informed of diagnosis of breast cancer and those who had not. We measured their impressions of shadings from light to dark on the Rorschach cards. The former group of patients tended to interpret the ink blottings as morbidity of internal organs, while the latter group tended to see shaded areas in the inner portion of the card.