A Cognitive Psychological Study on Language Information Processing of the Bilinguals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomoyoshi  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40151617)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbilingualism / cognitive psychology / language / dominace / deaf / sign language / information processing / visual image / ニ言語併用 / 言語 / バイリンガル / 認知 / 言語情報処理 / 言語の優勢 / ストールプ課題 / カテゴリー語連想 / 追唱課題
Research Abstract
Although there have been several intensive studies on the bilingual in the field pf Educational Methodology, but very little have been studied about the language processing of the bilinguals especially in the field of cognitive psychology.
This study aims to reveal the problem of cognitive development of the bilinguals, the language dominance of the bilinguals, and the bilingualism in the deaf.
For example, the type of encoding in the deaf is somewhat different from that of the hearing, and it was shown that they tend to encode into sign language-based formats. It was also shown that when bilinguals process the weaker language, the visual-image related information such as pictograms or some kinds of pictures are especially useful for efficiently processing the linguistic information.
A computer-assisted visual communication system which utilizes 424 pictograms was also developed for the bilinguals who have some difficulty in processing their weaker language.