Naive Theory of Self-Psychological-Knowledge and Self-Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08610152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yukimasa  KANSAI University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30113137)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsremembering / psychological knowledge / positivistic method / naive theory / integration and differentiation / self / joint remembering / autobiographical memory / 心の理論 / 女性 / 自己知 / 努力度 / 運度 / 因果律 / Locus尺度
Research Abstract
The purposes of this article are to investigate personal significance of remembered contents in the remembering of autobiographical memory, and to examine the change of remembered contents in the situation. In addition, to explore how much psychological knowledge is related to the constructed self in remembering. It is very difficult to use the positivistic method for accomplishing these purposes, so, we established another new method to overcome the difficulty. In this method, the investigator must (1) smuggle himself to the relationship between subject and investigator, (2) devote himself to the relationship, (3) describe the world of his physical level. These three active processes are reflected on the method of "integration and differentiation in remembering".
Three subjects remembered their own autobiographical memory in the joint remembering between subject and investigator. The remembered contents are described by investigator's integration and differentiation in remembering. The results of the joint remembering are following. (1) The past events of subject did not change, however, the subjective evaluation of the past events changed. (2) Subjects talked about their characteristics, and attributed their behavior to these characteristics. (3) Their psychological knowledge was integrated into their naive theory, and functioned as their situational knowledge.